Write an arbitration brief for the Homework Fact(it need to be similar to the Sample Arbitration Brief. docx)
[…] (b) A driver having yielded as prescribed in subdivision (a), and having given a signal when and as required by this code, may turn left or complete a U-turn, and the drivers of vehicles approaching the intersection of the entrance to the property or alley from the opposite direction shall yield the right-of-way to the turning vehicle.”
A.
BECAUSE DEFENDANT (Driver of the Sedat car) VIOLATED VEHICLE CODE SECTION 21801(a) THE LAW PRESUMES THAT SHE FAILED TO EXERCISE DUE CARE WHICH CONSTITUTES NEGLIGENCE PER SE
California Evidence Code § 669 states in pertinent part that, “(a) The failure of a person
to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”
The defendant violated the vehicle code 218001 (a) causing damages and injuries to the plaintiff a motorcyclist and the statute should protect the plaintiff to ensure he is fully compensated.