WEEK 3 RESEARCH PROJECT
[…] received by petitioner under these preneed funeral contracts are includable in income only upon the provision of the
subject goods and services. Furthermore, given this conclusion based upon Commissioner v. Indianapolis Power &
Light Co., supra, we need not reach petitioner’s alternative contentions regarding excludable trust funds or deferred
recognition of advance payments.
V. Section 6662 Penalty
Subsection (a) of section 6662 imposes an accuracy-related penalty in the amount of 20 percent of any
underpayment that is attributable to causes specified in subsection (b). Subsection (b) of section 6662 then
provides that among the causes justifying imposition of the penalty are: (1) Negligence or disregard of rules or
regulations and (2) any substantial understatement of income tax.
“Negligence” is defined in section 6662(c) as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the
provisions of this title”, and “disregard” as “any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” Caselaw similarly states
that “`Negligence is a lack of due care or the failure to do what a reasonable and ordinarily prudent person would do
under the circumstances.’” Freytag v.