WEEK 3 RESEARCH PROJECT
[…] a separate and distinct additional asset,” see Commissioner v. Lincoln Savings & Loan Assn., 403 U.S. 345, 354 [
27 AFTR2d 71-1542] (1971), they could not be capitalized and therefore were deductible under §162(a). 918
F.2d, at 428-431. We granted certiorari to resolve a perceived conflict on the issue among the Courts of Appeals. 3
__ U.S. __ (1991).
II
[1] Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code allows the deduction of “all the ordinary and necessary
expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” 26 U.S.C. §162(a). In
contrast, §263 of the Code allows no deduction for a capital expenditure — an “amount paid out for new buildings or
for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.” 26 U.S.C.
section 263(a)(1). The primary effect of characterizing a payment as either a business expense or a capital
expenditure concerns the timing of the taxpayer’s cost recovery: While business expenses are currently deductible,