WEEK 3 RESEARCH PROJECT
[…] obligation to repay and without restriction as to their disposition. James v. United States, 366 U.S. 213, 219 [7
AFTR 2d 1361] (1961).
Section 451(a) provides the following general rule regarding the year in which items of gross income should be
included in taxable income:
The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in
which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable
income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period.
Consistent with the principle of section 451, section 446(a) and (b) directs that taxpayers are to
compute taxable income using the method of accounting regularly employed for keeping their books, with the
exception that “if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made
under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.” In general, the accrual method
is designated a permissible method of accounting for purposes of section 446. Sec. 446(c)(2).
Under the accrual method, income is to be included for the taxable year when all events have occurred that fix the