WEEK 3 RESEARCH PROJECT
[…] year or $5,000 ($10,000 in the case of a corporation). For purposes of this computation, the amount of the
understatement is reduced to the extent attributable to an item: (1) For which there existed substantial authority
for the taxpayer’s treatment thereof, or (2) with respect to which relevant facts were adequately disclosed on the
taxpayer’s return or an attached statement and there existed a reasonable basis for the taxpayer’s treatment of the
item. See sec. 6662(d)(2)(B).
An exception to the section 6662(a) penalty is set forth in section 6664(c)(1) and reads: “No penalty shall
be imposed under this part with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a
reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.”
Regulations interpreting section 6664(c) state:
The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a
case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances. *** Generally, the most